China SQOB-3000 Optical Receiver Block 40 – 3000 MHz factory and manufacturers | Qianjin

Short Description:

The SQOB-3000 Optical Receiver Block is a single-mode fiber pigtailed module featuring a low-noise, impedance-matched broadband photodiode and RF amplification.

The device receives optical analog and/or digital signals for a range of video broadcast options, and delivers the corresponding RF electrical output. The wide bandwidth supports the delivery of signals up to 3000 MHz.


Product Detail

Product Tags

The SQOB-3000 Optical Receiver Block is a single-mode fiber pigtailed module featuring a low-noise, impedance-matched broadband photodiode and RF amplification.

The device receives optical analog and/or digital signals for a range of video broadcast options, and delivers the corresponding RF electrical output. The wide bandwidth supports the delivery of signals up to 3000 MHz.

The device exhibits excellent distortion performance with values well above standards over the entire bandwidth and case temperature specifications ( – 40 to +85 °C).

The device can be used in both 1310 nm and 1550 nm applications being useful at different points of a given network.

The SQOB-3000 is compliant with all criteria of the Restriction of the Use of Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (RoHS) guidelines 2002/95/EC.

Features

1. 40 to 3000 MHz Bandwidth Supports Analog Channels or a Combination of Analog and Digital Channels.

2. Excellent RF Frequency and Distortion Characteristics for High Linearity.

3. RoHS Compliant

4. Internal Proprietary Impedance Match Circuitry (50Ω)

5.Robust Small Package with Single-Mode Fiber Pigtail and Connector Options

6. Wide Operating Case Temp Range, – 40 to + 85°C 

Specifications  

Table 1. Performance Highlights

Parameter

Limits

Frequency Range

40 - 3000 MHz

Response Flatness

2 dB pk-pk (typ)

IP3

25 dBm (typ)

Optical Input Power

Up to +8 dBm

Wavelength

1260 - 1620 nm

Power Consumption

0.4 W

Table 2. Electrical/Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Symbol

Optical Power

dBm

+8

PIN

Optical Return Loss

dB

40

RLOPT

DC Power   +5V Amp Bias, (Pin 2)            +12V PD Bias, (Pin 3)

mA

mA

80

3

ICCA

ICCP

Wavelength

nm

1260

1310/1550

1620

λ

 Responsivity

mA/mW

mA/mW

>0.80 at 1310 nm

>0.90 at 1550 nm

 

PDI Monitor Voltage

V/mA

0.5

VMON

Dissipation

W

0.4

PDISS

Table 3. RF Characteristic

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Symbol

Frequency Range

MHz

40

-

3000

BW

Gain (Ref @ 40 MHz)

dB

12

-

15

G

Gain Stability (- 40 to + 85°C)

dB

-0.75

-

+0.75

GST

Ripple (47MHz - 3000 MHz)

dBpk - pk

-

2

3

-

Tilt

dB

-1.6

-

+1

-

RF Output Level 2

dBmV / ch

-

+14

-

RFOUT

Output Return Loss   (47 – 1000 MHz)   (1000 – 3000 MHz)

 

dB

 

-

-

 

-

-

 

-14

-10

 

RL

Equivalent Input Noise

pA/√Hz

-

-

8

EIN

Output IP3 @1.8GHz

dBm

+22

+25

-

OIP3

Discrete Second-Order 1

dBc

-

-53

-45

DSO

Discrete Third Order 1,3

dBc

-

-85

-80

DTO

 Note: 1. Two laser test at 1310 nm/1550 nm. 40% OMI/tone. Total received optical power = 0 dBm. Distortion products measured at 47, 450, 600 and 850 MHz.

2. Optical Input = 0 dBm, 79ch analog, OMI = 3.5% 

3. DTO may degrade to -77 dBc above 800 MHz

Handling Procedures

Please observe the following precautions to avoid damage: 

Fiberglass optical coupling

Maximum tensile strength = 5 N. Minimum bending radius = 35 mm.

Static Sensitivity

Gallium Arsenide Integrated Circuits are sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD) and can be damaged by static electricity. Proper ESD control techniques should be used when handling these devices.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Unit

Rating

Storage Temperature

°C

- 40 to +85

Operating Mounting Base Temperature

°C

- 30 to +85

Humidity at 85°C

%

85

 Alarm: Exceeding any one or a combination of the Absolute Maximum Rating conditions may cause permanent damage to the device. Extended application of Absolute Maximum Rating conditions to the device may reduce device reliability. Specified typical performance or functional operation of the device under Absolute Maximum Rating conditions is not implied.

Ordering information

Description

Part Number

SQOB-3000 Optical Receiver Block, with SC/APC Connector

9945000005

SQOB-3000 Optical Receiver Block, with FC/APC Connector

9945000006


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us